Category: Tax Deed
[…] However, our office has had reports from taxpayers claiming they didn’t get any notice. Like the taxing authority, the third party can take the fifa to the sheriff and ask to auction the property to pay off the fifa.

If taxes are unpaid, you need to act as quickly as possible to pay the taxes to the correct party before there is a tax sale. Please call us at 404-382-9994 if you find yourself in this situation.

In Georgia, how long do you have to tender the statutory redemption amount following a tax sale and how much do you have to pay?

OCGA § 48-4-42 says: “The amount required to be paid for redemption of property from any sale for taxes . . . shall . . . be the amount paid for the property at the tax sale . . . plus a premium of 20 percent of the amount for the first year or fraction of a year which has elapsed between the date of the sale and the date on which the redemption payment is made and 10 percent for each year or fraction of a year thereafter.”

OCGA § 48-4-40 says the tax deed purchaser may terminate the right to redeem one year after the tax sale by sending out notices to any interested parties. The notice regarding the tax deed must include a deadline to redeem.